2018 Bid Euchre Schedule

Sunday, May 27, 2018

 

12 Noon - Lunch / Registration

1 pm - Cards Start

 

Convenor: Eva Ferguson  

Phone: 289-252-1162  Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Light Lunch and refreshments will be provided courtesy of Rosewood Estates in Cobourg.

 

EACH TEAM MUST PRE-REGISTER

 

Open Doubles 55+ Division: Each team can consist of Two Men, Two Women or Mixed Doubles: 55+

District Games Eligibility:Any person 55+ living in District12 - Kawartha Lakes/Peterborough/Northumberland counties.

Venue: Cobourg Community Centre (CCC) 

Location: 750 D'Arcy St. Cobourg, ON K9A 0G1

Venue: Cobourg Community Centre

 

Gold, Silver, & Bronze Medals will be presented at this event.  There are no cash prizes.

Top medalists will have the opportunity to represent District 12 at the Ontario 55+ Senior Summer Games in Mississauga in August (date to be confirmed).  Each district may send a maximum of two (2) participants. Participants may compete in only one division at the Ontario 55 Senior Summer Games.

2017 Bid Euchre Rules for play in District12: District12 Rules

OSGA Technical Information and Guidelines:  Bid Euchre 

 

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ 

2017 RESULTS

Grp Bid Euchre May 28 2017 Large

Congratulations to all participants - 22 teams from Cobourg, Port Hope, Newcastle, Grafton, Brighton, Roseneath, Hastings & Norwood

Bid E Gold May 28 2017 Large  Bid E Silver May 28 2017 Large  Bid E Bronze May 28 2017 Large

GOLD - Wanda Reeleder & Nancy Thackeray         SILVER - Sandra & Fraser Bolton                           BRONZE - Ralph Stoffers & Gary Fazil

 

2016 RESULTS

  2016 District12 Bid Euchre Group 

2016 RESULTS

 2016 Gold    GOLD - Ruth Calley & Beatrice Junkin

 2016 Silver   SILVER - Joanne Thorpe & Ruth Tevendale

2016 Bronze   BRONZE - Carol Dryden & Ann Knop

Click here for more photos of this event. 

Congratulations to all the participants and winners!

image1

2018 Darts Schedule

Date & Time To Be Determined

 

Convenor: Allen Tidd  

Phone: 905-377-0160 Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Men's Doubles Division: 55+

Women's Doubles Division: 55+

Mixed Doubles Division: 55+

You can compete in both Men's and Mixed Doubles or Women's and Mixed Doubles at the District competition.

District Games Eligibility: Any person 55+ living in District12 - Kawartha Lakes/Peterborough/Northumberland counties.

Venue: Grafton Legion

Location: Grafton, ON

 

The gold medal winners at the district level are eligible to attend the Central Region 55+ Summer Games in Newmarket on August 23, 2017; therefore, each district may send a maximum of six (6) participants. Participants may compete in only one division at the Central Region 55+ Games.

OSGA Technical Information and Guidelines: Darts

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

2016 RESULTSP1120454 Medium

 P1120447 Medium  P1120455 Medium

                                          GOLD                                                                          SILVER                            

MEN 55+                               Al Tidd                                                                         Peter Martin

                                             Mark Greenhorne                                                          Andy Tesluk

P1120451 Medium   P1120429 Medium

WOMEN 55+                      GOLD                                                                       SILVER

                                             Karen Jaynes                                                            Liz Szabo           

                                             Helen Massey                                                           Marlaine Vanlslander

 

P1120450 Medium    P1120449 Medium

MIXED DOUBLES 55+         GOLD                                                                          SILVER
                                              Chester Baxter                                                             Arno Knop

                                              Margaret Baxter                                                            Ann Knop

 

Click here for more photos of this event.


Congratulations to all the winners and participants!

ReturnToTop

2018 Progressive Euchre Schedule

Sunday, June 3, 2018

 

12 noon - Lunch / Registration

1 pm - Cards Start

 

Convenor: Valerie Thompson 

Phone: 905-372-1110  Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Light Lunch and refreshments will be provided courtesy of  TBD.

TEAMS MUST PRE-REGISTER

 

Open Doubles: Each team can consist of Two Men, Two Women or Mixed Doubles: 55+

District Games Eligibility:Any person 55+ living in Kawartha Lakes/Peterborough/Northumberland counties.

Venue: Cobourg Community Centre (CCC) 

Location: 750 D'Arcy St. Cobourg, ON K9A 0G1

Event Website: Cobourg Community Centre

Gold, Silver, & Bronze Medals will be presented at this event.

The Top Medalist Team will have the opportunity to represent District 12 at the Ontario Senior Games in Mississauga in August (date to be confirmed).  Each district may send a maximum of two (2) participants. Participants may compete in only one division at the Ontario 55+ Senior Summer Games.

 

OSGA Technical Information and Guidelines: Euchre

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

2017 RESULTS

Euchre Gold May 29 2017 Large   Euchre Silver May 29 2017 Large

GOLD - Nadine Parish & Barbara Ann Chard                                                      SILVER - Gloria Beavis & Judy Austin

 

2016 RESULTS

2016 Euchre GOLD   2016 Euchre SILVER   2016 Euchre BRONZE

GOLD - Dave Taylor & Paul Hay                    SILVER - Edna Delong & Liz Lalonde             BRONZE - Ann Pynkoski & Harvey Eisenstadt

ReturnToTop

2018 Five Pin Bowling Schedule

Friday, May 18, 2018 at 9:00am

Convenor: Bob McCarty

Phone: 613-475-0825   Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Light Lunch and refreshments will be provided courtesy of TBD.

District Games Eligibility: Any person 55+ living in District12 - Kawartha Lakes/Peterborough/Northumberland counties.

Venue: Presquile Lanes

Location: 39 Main St, Brighton, ON K0K 1H0

Event Website: Presquile Lanes

 

Singles - Pins Over Average Division: Men 55+, 65+, 75+

Singles - Pins Over Average Division: Women 55+,65+, 75+

Open Team 55+ Division: Each team can consist of Two Men, Two Women or Mixed Doubles: 55+

Additional Cost: $10.00 for 3 games bowling including shoes, if needed.

The gold medal winners at the district level are eligible to attend the Central Region 55+ Summer Games in Newmarket on August 23, 2017; therefore, each district may send a maximum of eleven (11) participants. Participants may compete in only one division at the Central Region 55+ Games.

OSGA Technical Information and Guidelines: Five Pin Bowling

 ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

2016 RESULTSP1120178

   

2016 Five Pin Bowling Winners

Click here for more photos of this event.

Congratulations to everyone who participated and to the winners!

                                            GOLD                                SILVER                          BRONZE

Men’s 55+                         Dave Sharp

Men’s 65+                         Jim Oliver                       Dave Taylor                   Paul Langevin

Men’s 75+                         Bob McCarty                 Gordon Telford

Women’s 55+                  Jean Sharp                      Carmel Brooks

Women’s 65+                  Barbara Cairney             Cheryl Langevin           Norma Stoffers

Women’s 75+                  Bozana Brick 

Click here for more photos of this event.

Congratulations to all the winners and participants!

ReturnToTop

2016 RESULTS

 Gold M     Silver M 

GOLD - Dave & Karen Willis                                                           SILVER - Joan Duncombe & Jean Collins

 Bronze M     Fourth M

   BRONZE - Pat L'Esperance & Stella Fulton                                                         FOURTH - Mary Nisbett & Elaine Simpson  

Click here for more photos of this event. 

Congratulations to all the participants and winners!

 

Open Doubles: Each team can be comprised of two (2) males, two (2) females or a mixed team. 

District Games Eligibility: Any person 55+ living in KawarthaLakes/Peterborough/Northumberland counties.

Event Date: June 3, 2016 Time: 9:30am

Venue: McDonnel St. Activity Centre

Location: Peterborough, ON

Website: McDonnel St. Activity Centre

Contact Event Convenor: Barbara Miller

The gold medal team at the district level is eligible to attend the Ontario 55+ Summer Games ; therefore, each district may send a maximum of two (2) participants.

OSGA Technical Information and Guidelines: Floor Shuffleboard

 

2018 Golf 18 Hole Schedule

Date, Time & Location to be Determined

 

Convenor: David Blakely

Phone: 416-888-2030   Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Light Snacks and refreshments will be provided courtesy of TBD

Additional Cost: Greens Fee To Be Determined

 

Men's Division: 55+, 65+, 75+

Women's Division: 55+, 65+, 75+

IMPORTANT NOTE (TBD):

There may be two competitions at the District level.

One for those that have an OGA Handicap (i.e. club members) and one for those that do not as they will compete using the Callaway scoring system.

The Central Region Championship is on August 23, 2017 in Newmarket, ON. This is a Callaway only competition with a shotgun start. Speak to the Convenor if you wish to attend the Central Region Championship!

 

District Games Eligibility: Any person 55+ living in District12 - Kawartha Lakes/Peterborough/Northumberland counties.

Venue: Dalewood Golf Club

Venue Website: Dalewood Golf Club

Location: 7450 Dale Rd., Port Hope, ON

The Gold, Silver & Bronze medal winners at the district level will be given priority to attend the Central Region 55+ Summer Games in Newmarket on August 23, 2017; Once the initial spots are filled, anyone can apply to play in this event. More information to come soon!

 

OSGA Technical Information and Guidelines: Golf

 

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

2016 RESULTS

Golf1  Golf2  Golf3

 
Men 55+ GOLD - Mark Attley         SILVER - Jack Bright     BRONZE - Bill Kendry
Men 65+ GOLD - Fred Hopkins      SILVER - Ron Johnson   BRONZE - Iain Carruthers
Men 75+ GOLD - Jim Mills            SILVER - Bob Kurtz        BRONZE - Ken Burke
Women 55+ GOLD - Lynn Attley    SILVER - Janet Hull       BRONZE - Karen Eyden
Women 65+ GOLD - Susan Ross-Foster
 
Congratulations to all the participants and winners!
 
Men`s Divisions: Callaway 55+, 65+, 75+
Women`s Divisions: Callaway 55+, 65+, 75+

2018 Golf 9 Hole Schedule

Date/Time To Be Determined

 

Convenor: Eva Ferguson

Phone: 289-252-1162   Email:This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Additional Cost: Greens fee $20 Walking, $25 w/Cart

 

Men's Division: 55+, 65+

Women's Division: 55+, 65+

 

IMPORTANT NOTE:

This is a Callaway scoring system competition.

Please speak to the Convenor if you require further clarification.

 

District Games Eligibility: Any person 55+ living in District12 - Kawartha Lakes/Peterborough/Northumberland counties.

Venue: Cobourg Creek Golf Course

Location: 990 Ontario St, Cobourg, ON K9A 3C7

 

The gold medal winners at the district level are eligible to attend the Central Region 55+ Summer Games in Newmarket on August 23, 2017; therefore, each district may send a maximum of six (6) participants. Participants may compete in only one division at the Central Region 55+ Games.

OSGA Technical Information and Guidelines: Golf

2018 Lawn Bowling Schedule

To Be Determined

 

We are currently looking for a convenor.  

If you`re interested, please contact:

Eva Ferguson       District Convenor     (289) 252-1162        This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

 

Mixed Doubles Division: 55+ (One Man & One Woman)

Mixed Triples Division: 55+ (Two Men & One Woman or One Man & Two Women)

Additional Cost: $5.00 per player.

Participants may compete in either Mixed Doubles or Mixed Triples.

Format of play will be determined by number of entries. Players do not have to be members of a lawn bowling club, but should have some experience (former members). There is no skill level involved.

 

District Games Eligibility: Any person 55+ living in KawarthaLakes/Peterborough/Northumberland counties.

Venue:  Cobourg Lawn Bowling Club

Venue Website: Cobourg Lawn Bowling Club

Location: 177 Church Street, Cobourg, ON

The gold medal winners at the district level are eligible to attend the Central Region 55+ Summer Games in Newmarket on August 23, 2017; therefore, each district may send a maximum of five (5) participants. Participants may compete in only one division at the Central Region 55+ Games.

OSGA Technical Information and Guidelines: Lawn Bowling

 

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

2017 Results

2017 Lawn Bowling Group Resize

Congratulations to all the winners and participants!

 

2017 Lawn Bowling Gold Resize

Triples GOLD - Norma Stoffers, Ralph Stoffers, Melanie Duras

 

2017 Lawn Bowling Silver Resize

Triples SILVER - Louisa Arthur, Bill Arthur, Nan Hendren

 

2017 Lawn Bowling Bronze Resize

 

Triples BRONZE - Fred Cockburn, Marilyn McBain, Henry Hull

2018 Pickleball Schedule

Tuesday, May 22, 2018 at 9 am (Men's and Women's Doubles Round Robin)

Wednesday, May 23, 2018 at 9 am (Mixed Doubles Round Robin)

 

Convenor: Martyn Homer

Phone: 905-372-0957 Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Light snacks and refreshments will be provided.

 

Men's Doubles Division: 55+, 65+

Women's Doubles Division: 55+, 65+

Mixed Doubles Division: 55+, 65+

You can compete in both Men's and Mixed Doubles or Women's and Mixed Doubles at the District competition.

 

District Games Eligibility: Any person 55+ living in District12 - Kawartha Lakes/Peterborough/Northumberland counties.

Venue: Cobourg Community Centre (CCC) 

Venue Website: Cobourg Community Centre

Location: 750 D'Arcy St. Cobourg, ON K9A 0G1

 

ALL medal winners at the district level are eligible to attend the Central Region 55+ Summer Games in Newmarket on August 23, 2017; therefore, each district may send a maximum of twelve (12) participants. Participants may compete in only one division at the Central Region 55+ Games.

OSGA Technical Information and Guidelines: Pickleball

 

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

2017 RESULTS

Men 55+

MD55GOLD   MD55SILVER  MD55BRONZE

 GOLD - Peter & Jim Ronson                                     SILVER - Paul Lee & Neil Jepesen                            BRONZE - Art Thompson & Dave Adamson

 

Men 65+

MD65GOLD  MD65SILVER  MD65BRONZE

GOLD - Gary Kirton & Toby Smits                             SILVER - Paul McFarlane & Bill O`Byrne                    BRONZE - Andrew Morgan & Andy Tesluk

Women 55+

WD55GOLD  WD55SILVER

GOLD - Oriana Oszip and Jan O’Donnell                    SILVER - Liz Croft and Karen Thompson                   BRONZE - Linda Gaudet and Sue Shannon

Women 65+

WD65GOLD  WD65SILVER  WD65BRONZE

GOLD - Roelie Vanderlaan and Rhonda Stephenson      SILVER - Jocelyn Kunsken and Brenda Dowler         BRONZE - Carol Burd and Diane Tingle

Mixed Doubles 55+

                                                                              MX55SILVER

GOLD - Liz Croft and Bill O’Byrne                              SILVER - Roelie Vanderlaan and Jim Ronson              BRONZE - Oriana Oszip and Martyn Homer

 

Mixed Doubles 65+

MX65GOLD

GOLD - Cheryl Mumford and Gary Kirton                    SILVER -: Brenda Dowler and Andy Tesluk              BRONZE - Gerry Meredith and Ken Knox

2017 Action Photos

Pickleball CCC 17 05 25 1 Large  Pickleball CCC 17 05 25 6 Large  Pickleball OSGA games mixed 17 05 24 1 Large

 

Pickleball OSGA games mixed 17 05 24 4 Large  Pickleball OSGA games mixed 17 05 24 7 Large  Pickleball OSGA games mixed 17 05 24 9 Large

 

Pickleball OSGA games mixed 17 05 24 14 Large  Pickleball OSGA games mixed 17 05 24 16 Large  Pickleball OSGA games mixed 17 05 24 22 Large

 

2016 RESULTS

Men 55+

Men 55 Gold   Men 55 Silver   Men 55 Bronze

GOLD - Paul Paffrath & DAve Adamson              SILVER - Rob Rennie & Gary Kirton                 SILVER - Gary Rodeck & Stan Zagar

Men 65+

Men 65 Gold   Men 65 Silver   Men 65 Bronze

GOLD - Andrew Morgan & Andy Tesluk                 SILVER - Jack Watkins & Bill O'Byrne                 BRONZE - Bob Ivers & Paul Chandler

Women 65+

Women 65 Gold   Women 65 Silver   

GOLD - Jocelyne Kunsken & Brenda Dowler      SILVER - Patricia Helcl & Cheryl Mumford       BRONZE - Brenda Catalano & Betty Steffler

Mixed 55+

Mixed 55 Gold   Mixed 55 Silver   Mixed 55 Bronze

GOLD - Martyn Homer & Barb Husband          SILVER - Karen & Art Thompson                  BRONZE - Gary Kirton & Roelie Vanderlaam

 

Mixed 65+

Mixed 65 Gold   Mixed 65 Silver   P1120571 Medium

GOLD - Brenda Dowler & Andy Tesluk               SILVER - Ron Wood & Jocelyne Kunsken               BRONZE - Ria Sonnenschejn & John Parnall

Click here for more photos of this event.

Congratulations to all the participants and winners!

2018 Walking Schedule

To Be Determined

 

Convenor:    Bozana Brick     (905) 373-8370      This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Refreshments and light snacks will be provided.
 
Prediction Walk Men 55+ Division:   3km (3000 metres)
Prediction Walk Women 55+ Division:  3km (3000 metres)
Prediction Walk Men 75+ Division:   1.6km (1600 metres)
Prediction Walk Women 75+ Division:  1.6km (1600 metres)
    
Prediction Walk Nordic Men 55+ Division:   1km (1000 metres)
Prediction Walk Nordic Women 55+ Division:  1km (1000 metres)
    
Prediction Walk Nordic Men 55+ Division:  3km (3000 metres)
Prediction Walk Nordic Women 55+ Division:  3km (3000 metres)

You can compete in both Prediction and Nordic Walks at the District competition.

 

District Games Eligibility: Any person 55+ living in District12 - Kawartha Lakes/Peterborough/Northumberland counties.

Venue: Cobourg Community Centre (CCC) 

Venue Website: Cobourg Community Centre 

Location: 750 D'Arcy St. Cobourg, ON K9A 0G1

   
The gold medal winners at the district level are eligible to attend the Central Region 55+ Summer Games in Newmarket on August 23, 2017; therefore, each district may send a maximum of eight (8) participants. Participants may compete in only one division at the Central Region 55+ Games.
OSGA Technical Information and Guidelines:  Walking - Prediction
 
 
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
 
2016 RESULTS
Men 55 3k Medium      Women 1.6 3k   
L-R J-C Coqu, Andy Tesluk, Ralph Stoffers                                                       L-R: Bozana Brick, Norma Stoffers
                                                                                                                 
Men 65+ Prediction Walk 3km                                                                      Women 65+ Prediction Walk 3.0km
                                                                                                                     GOLD - Norma Stoffers                  
GOLD - Andy Tesluk                                                                                     Women 75+ Prediction Walk 1.6km                                     
SILVER - J-C Coqu                                                                                        GOLD - Bozana Brick 
BRONZE - Ralph Stoffers                                                                                                                                                                                                                            
 
  Nordic Men 1k Medium    Nordic 1 3k Medium
                                      
 L-R: J-C Coqu, Arno Knop, Andy Tesluk                                                        L-R: Arno Knop, Ann Knop, J-C Coqu
 
Nordic Prediction Walk 1km                                                                         Nordic Prediction Walk 3km                               
GOLD - Arno Knop                                                                                           GOLD - Arno Knop                                             
SILVER - J-C Coqu                                                                                          GOLD - Ann Knop                                          
BRONZE - Bill Legette
FOURTH - Andy Tesluk
 
Men 75+ Prediction Walk 1.6km                              
GOLD - Arno Knop                                                   
SILVER - Bill Leggette                                              
                                                                               
Click here for more photos of this event. 
 
Congratulations to all the winners and participants!

2018 Swimming Schedule

To Be Deternmined

 

Convenor: Lori Wills

Phone: 905-885-2474 Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Open Sprint Division (Single Race, Any Stroke): 55+ (50meters), 65+ (25meters), 75+ (25meters)

Prediction Division (Single Race, Any Stroke): 55+ (200meters), 65+ (100meters)

You can compete in both Prediction and Open Sprint events at the District competition.

District Games Eligibility: Any person 55+ living in District12 - KawarthaLakes/Peterborough/Northumberland counties.

Venue: Jack Burger Sports Complex

Location: 60 Highland Dr, Port Hope, ON L1A 4B3

Website: Jack Burger Sports Complex

The gold medal winners at the district level are eligible to attend the Central Region 55+ Summer Games in Newmarket on August 23, 2017; therefore, each district may send a maximum of ten (10) participants. Participants may compete in only one division at the Central Region 55+ Games.

OSGA Technical Information and Guidelines: Swimming

 ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
 
2017 RESULTS
 
55+ GOLD 200m Prediction - Bob Barnes
 
65+ GOLD 100m Prediction - Jean-Claude Coqu
 
75+ GOLD 100m Prediction - Bill Leggette
75+ SILVER 100m Prediction - Herman Vanderveen
75+ BRONZE 100m Prediction - Paul Hay
 
75+ GOLD 25m Sprint - Bill Leggette
75+ SILVER 25m Sprint - Paul Hay
75+ BRONZE 25m Sprint - Larry Flood
 
Congratulations to all the participants and winners!

Special Note: Although the District12 Table Tennis event was held during the Summer Games, the winners are elegible for the Winter Games only at the provincial Winter Games.

 

2018 Table Tennis Schedule

To Be Determined

 

Convenor: Terry Musgrave  

Phone: 905-377-0160  Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Refreshments and light snacks will be provided.

 

Men's Doubles Division: 55+, 65+

Women's Doubles Division: 55+, 65+

Mixed Doubles Division: 55+, 65+

You can compete in both Men's and Mixed Doubles or Women's and Mixed Doubles.

District Games Eligibility: Any person 55+ living in District12 - Kawartha Lakes/Peterborough/Northumberland counties.

Venue: Cobourg Community Centre (CCC) 

Location: 750 D'Arcy St. Cobourg, ON K9A 0G1

Website:Cobourg Community Centre

 

The gold medal winners at the district level are eligible to attend the Central Region 55+ Summer Games in Newmarket on August 23, 2017; therefore, each district may send a maximum of twelve (12) participants. Participants may compete in only one division at the Central Region 55+ Games.

OSGA Technical Information and Guidelines:  Table Tennis

 

  2016 Table Tennis Group   TableTennis4   P1120753

P1120914   P1120882   P1120768

P1120791    P1120899   P1120823

 

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ 

2016 RESULTS

Mens Doubles 65+
GOLD - Bob McCarty and Terry Musgrave                 SILVER - Kurt Piekenbrock and Herbert Boeck        BRONZE - Murray Payne and Ted Williams


Ladies Doubles 55+       
GOLD - Vera Klopfer and Joanne Thorpe                    SILVER - Astrid Hudson and Sue Caron


Mixed Doubles 55+
GOLD - Bob McCarty and Vera Klopfer                       SILVER - Murray Payne and Dari Haddon              BRONZE - Andy Tesluk and Sue Caron

Click here for more photos of this event.

Congratulations to all participants and winners!

 

 

2018 Tennis Schedule

To Be Determined at 9:00am

(Rain Date: To Be Determined at 9:00am)

 

Convenor: Rebecca Vaughan

Phone: 289-251-7229 Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Convenor: Doug Smith

Phone: 905-372-9297 Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Light snacks will be provide courtesy of the Port Hope Racquet Club.

Men's Doubles Division: 55+, 65+, 75+

Women's Doubles Division: 55+, 65+, 75+

Mixed Doubles Division: 55+, 65+, 75+

You can compete in both Men's and Mixed Doubles or Women's and Mixed Doubles at the District competition.

 

District Games Eligibility: Any person 55+ living in District12 - KawarthaLakes/Peterborough/Northumberland counties.

Venue: Port Hope Racquet Club

Location: Town Agricultural Park on McCaul St., Port Hope, ON.

 

The gold medal winners at the district level are eligible to attend the Central Region 55+ Summer Games in Newmarket on August 23, 2017; therefore, each district may send a maximum of eighteen (18) participants.Participants may compete in only one division at the Central Region 55+ Games.

OSGA Technical Information and Guidelines: Tennis

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

2016 RESULTS

2106 Men Gold   2106 Men Silver Medium

 Men 65+ GOLD - John William/Dave Gagnon                                                      SILVER - Dave Taylor/Ian Leckie

2016 Gold Silver Medium   2016 Bronze Fourth Medium

 Mixed 55+ L-R:

GOLD - Sarah Sculthorpe/John Cameron                                                             BRONZE - Andy Perkin/Jennifer Brady

SILVER - Debbie Dukes/Herbert Dukes                                                                FOUTH - Honor Shepley/Dave Taylor

Click here to see more photos from the tennis event. 

Congratulations to all the participants and winners!