2018 Bid Euchre Schedule

Sunday, May 27, 2018

 

12 Noon - Lunch / Registration

1 pm - Cards Start

 

Convenor: Eva Ferguson  

Phone: 289-252-1162  Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Light Lunch and refreshments will be provided courtesy of Rosewood Estates in Cobourg.

 

EACH TEAM MUST PRE-REGISTER

 

Open Doubles 55+ Division: Each team can consist of Two Men, Two Women or Mixed Doubles: 55+

District Games Eligibility:Any person 55+ living in District12 - Kawartha Lakes/Peterborough/Northumberland counties.

Venue: Cobourg Community Centre (CCC) 

Location: 750 D'Arcy St. Cobourg, ON K9A 0G1

Venue: Cobourg Community Centre

 

Gold, Silver, & Bronze Medals will be presented at this event.  There are no cash prizes.

Gold medalists may have the opportunity to represent District 12 at the Ontario 55+ Summer Games in Mississauga August 10-12, 2018, dependent upon space availability at the venue.  Participants may compete in only one division at these Games.

2017 Bid Euchre Rules for play in District12: District12 Rules

OSGA Technical Information and Guidelines:  Bid Euchre 

 

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ 

2017 RESULTS

Grp Bid Euchre May 28 2017 Large

Congratulations to all participants - 22 teams from Cobourg, Port Hope, Newcastle, Grafton, Brighton, Roseneath, Hastings & Norwood

Bid E Gold May 28 2017 Large  Bid E Silver May 28 2017 Large  Bid E Bronze May 28 2017 Large

GOLD - Wanda Reeleder & Nancy Thackeray         SILVER - Sandra & Fraser Bolton                           BRONZE - Ralph Stoffers & Gary Fazil

 

image1

 

2018 Cribbage Schedule   (New Event This Summer!)

Sunday, June 10, 2018

Registration  / Lunch - 11:30 am

Cards Start - 12:30 pm                                 Venue:   Grafton Legion, Grafton

 

Co-Convenor:     Nadine Parish          Ph:  905-885-7560     Email:  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Co-Convenor:      Nancy Thackeray     Ph:  289-771-1109     Email:  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

EACH TEAM MUST PRE-REGISTER

Open Doubles 55+ Division: Each team can consist of Two Men, Two Women or Mixed Doubles: 55+

District Games Eligibility:Any person 55+ living in District12 - Kawartha Lakes/Peterborough/Northumberland counties.

 

Light Lunch and refreshments will be provided by

Empire Crossing Retirement Community, Port Hope.   

 

 

Gold, Silver, & Bronze Medals will be presented at this event.  There are no cash prizes.

Gold medalists may have the opportunity to represent District 12 at the Ontario 55+ Summer Games in Mississauga August 10-12, 2018, dependent upon space availability at the venue.  Participants may compete in only one division at these Games.

OSGA Technical Information and Guidelines:  Cribbage Rules-OSGA

 

 

2018 Darts Schedule

Friday, June 8, 2018 - 10 am

 

Convenor: Allen Tidd  

Phone: 905-377-0160 Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Men's Doubles Division: 55+

Women's Doubles Division: 55+

Mixed Doubles Division: 55+

You can compete in both Men's and Mixed Doubles or Women's and Mixed Doubles at the District competition.

District Games Eligibility: Any person 55+ living in District12 - Kawartha Lakes/Peterborough/Northumberland counties.

Venue: Grafton Legion

Location: Grafton, ON

 

Gold, Silver, & Bronze Medals will be presented.

 

Gold medalists may have the opportunity to represent District 12 at the Ontario 55+ Summer Games in Mississauga August 10-12, 2018, dependent upon space availability at the venue.  Participants may compete in only one division at these Games.

OSGA Technical Information and Guidelines: Darts

ReturnToTop

2018 Progressive Euchre Schedule

Sunday, June 3, 2018

 

12 noon - Lunch / Registration

1 pm - Cards Start

 

Convenor: Valerie Thompson 

Phone: 905-372-1110  Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Light Lunch and refreshments will be provided courtesy of  TBD.

TEAMS MUST PRE-REGISTER

 

Open Doubles: Each team can consist of Two Men, Two Women or Mixed Doubles: 55+

District Games Eligibility:Any person 55+ living in Kawartha Lakes/Peterborough/Northumberland counties.

Venue: Cobourg Community Centre (CCC) 

Location: 750 D'Arcy St. Cobourg, ON K9A 0G1

Event Website: Cobourg Community Centre

Gold, Silver, & Bronze Medals will be presented at this event.

Gold medalists may have the opportunity to represent District 12 at the Ontario 55+ Summer Games in Mississauga August 10-12, 2018, dependent upon space availability at the venue.  Participants may compete in only one division at these Games.

 

OSGA Technical Information and Guidelines: Euchre

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

2017 RESULTS

Euchre Gold May 29 2017 Large   Euchre Silver May 29 2017 Large

GOLD - Nadine Parish & Barbara Ann Chard                                                      SILVER - Gloria Beavis & Judy Austin

 ReturnToTop

2018 Five Pin Bowling Schedule

Friday, May 18, 2018 at 9:00am

Convenor:   Norma and Ralph Stoffers

Phone: 905-372-5706   Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Refreshments will be provided courtesy of TBD.

District Games Eligibility: Any person 55+ living in District12 - Kawartha Lakes/Peterborough/Northumberland counties.

Venue: Presquile Lanes

Location: 39 Main St, Brighton, ON K0K 1H0

Event Website: Presquile Lanes

 

Singles - Pins Over Average Division: Men 55+, 65+

Singles - Pins Over Average Division: Women 55+,65+

Open Team 55+ Division: Each team can consist of Two Men, Two Women or Mixed Doubles: 55+

Additional Cost: $10.00 for 3 games bowling including shoes, if needed.

Gold, Silver, & Bronze Medals will be presented at this event.

Gold medalists may have the opportunity to represent District 12 at the Ontario 55+ Summer Games in Mississauga, August 10-12, 2018; dependent upon space availability at the venue.  Participants may compete in only one division at the Ontario 55+ Summer Games.

OSGA Technical Information and Guidelines: Five Pin Bowling

ReturnToTop

 

2018 Golf 18 Hole Schedule

Thursday, May 31, 2018 - 10 am

 

Convenor: David Blakely

Phone: 416-888-2030   Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Additional Cost:   $60 per person

Includes greens fee, power cart and lunch

 

Men's Division: 55+, 65+, 75+                                 Women's Division: 55+, 65+, 75+

 

IMPORTANT NOTE (TBD):

There may be two competitions at the District level.

One for those that have an OGA Handicap (i.e. club members) and one for those that do not as they will compete using the Callaway scoring system.

 

District Games Eligibility: Any person 55+ living in District12 - Kawartha Lakes/Peterborough/Northumberland counties.

Venue:                       Ash Brook Golf Club

Venue Website:         Ash Brook Website

Location:                        7215 Dale Road, Port Hope, Ontario

 

The Gold Medal Winners in each category may have the opportunity to represent District 12 at the Ontario 55+ Games, August 10-12, 2018 in Mississauga; dependent upon availability at that venue.  The OSGA uses the Callaway scoring system.

 

OSGA Technical Information and Guidelines: Golf

 

2018 Lawn Bowling Schedule

Wed. June 20, 2018 - 9 am

 

Convenor:  Ken Nixon          (705) 740-3517            This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Mixed Doubles Division: 55+ (One Man & One Woman)

Mixed Triples Division: 55+ (Two Men & One Woman or One Man & Two Women)

 

Participants may compete in either Mixed Doubles or Mixed Triples.

Format of play will be determined by number of entries. Players do not have to be members of a lawn bowling club, but should have some experience (former members). There is no skill level involved.

 

District Games Eligibility: Any person 55+ living in KawarthaLakes/Peterborough/Northumberland counties.

Venue:  Peterborough Lawn Bowling Club

Location:  McDonnel Centre, 557 McDonnel Street, Peterborough, Ontario

  

Gold, Silver, & Bronze medals will be presented at this event.

 

OSGA Technical Information and Guidelines: Lawn Bowling

 

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

2017 Results

2017 Lawn Bowling Group Resize

Congratulations to all the winners and participants!

 

2017 Lawn Bowling Gold Resize

Triples GOLD - Norma Stoffers, Ralph Stoffers, Melanie Duras

 

2017 Lawn Bowling Silver Resize

Triples SILVER - Louisa Arthur, Bill Arthur, Nan Hendren

 

2017 Lawn Bowling Bronze Resize

 

Triples BRONZE - Fred Cockburn, Marilyn McBain, Henry Hull

2018 Pickleball Schedule

 

Tuesday, May 29, 2018 at 9 am

- Men's and Women's Doubles Round Robin & Final Matches

Wednesday, May 30, 2018 at 9 am

- Mixed Doubles Round Robin & Final Matches

 

Convenor: Martyn Homer

Phone: 905-372-0957 Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Light snacks and refreshments will be provided.

 

Men's / Women's Doubles Division: 55+, 65+

Mixed Doubles Division: 55+, 65+

You can compete in both Men's and Mixed Doubles or Women's and Mixed Doubles at the District competition.

 

District Games Eligibility: Any person 55+ living in District12 - Kawartha Lakes/Peterborough/Northumberland counties.

Venue: Cobourg Community Centre (CCC)            Indoor, air-conditioned gymnasium (6 courts)

Venue Website: Cobourg Community Centre

Location: 750 D'Arcy St. Cobourg, ON K9A 0G1

 

Gold, Silver, & Bronze medals will be presented. 

 

Gold medalists may have the opportunity to represent District 12 at the Ontario 55+ Summer Games in Mississauga August 10-12, 2018, dependent upon space availability at the venue.  Participants may compete in only one division at these Games.

OSGA Technical Information and Guidelines: Pickleball

 

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

2017 RESULTS

Men 55+

MD55GOLD   MD55SILVER  MD55BRONZE

 GOLD - Peter & Jim Ronson                                     SILVER - Paul Lee & Neil Jepesen                            BRONZE - Art Thompson & Dave Adamson

 

Men 65+

MD65GOLD  MD65SILVER  MD65BRONZE

GOLD - Gary Kirton & Toby Smits                             SILVER - Paul McFarlane & Bill O`Byrne                    BRONZE - Andrew Morgan & Andy Tesluk

Women 55+

WD55GOLD  WD55SILVER

GOLD - Oriana Oszip and Jan O’Donnell                    SILVER - Liz Croft and Karen Thompson                   BRONZE - Linda Gaudet and Sue Shannon

Women 65+

WD65GOLD  WD65SILVER  WD65BRONZE

GOLD - Roelie Vanderlaan and Rhonda Stephenson      SILVER - Jocelyn Kunsken and Brenda Dowler         BRONZE - Carol Burd and Diane Tingle

Mixed Doubles 55+

                                                                              MX55SILVER

GOLD - Liz Croft and Bill O’Byrne                              SILVER - Roelie Vanderlaan and Jim Ronson              BRONZE - Oriana Oszip and Martyn Homer

 

Mixed Doubles 65+

MX65GOLD

GOLD - Cheryl Mumford and Gary Kirton                    SILVER -: Brenda Dowler and Andy Tesluk              BRONZE - Gerry Meredith and Ken Knox

2017 Action Photos

Pickleball CCC 17 05 25 1 Large  Pickleball CCC 17 05 25 6 Large  Pickleball OSGA games mixed 17 05 24 1 Large

 

Pickleball OSGA games mixed 17 05 24 4 Large  Pickleball OSGA games mixed 17 05 24 7 Large  Pickleball OSGA games mixed 17 05 24 9 Large

 

Pickleball OSGA games mixed 17 05 24 14 Large  Pickleball OSGA games mixed 17 05 24 16 Large  Pickleball OSGA games mixed 17 05 24 22 Large

 

2018 Walking Schedule

Wed. May 23, 2018 

 

Track opens at 9:30 am.  Convenor will call a few days in advance to

advise specific time for each competitor.

 

Convenor:    Nancy Massie   (905) 242-1411      This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Light Refreshments will be provided.
 
Prediction Walk Men/Women 55+ Division:   3 km (3000 metres) - 15 laps
Prediction Walk Men /Women 75+ Division:   1.6 km (1600 metres) - 8 laps
    
Prediction Walk Nordic Men/Women 55+ Division:   3 km (3000 metres) - 15 laps
Prediction Walk Nordic Men/Women 55+ Division:  1 km (1000 metres) - 5 laps
Individuals predict how long it will take them to complete the laps required (no timing devices permitted during the competition) and medalists are determined by closest time achieved versus their predicted time

District Games Eligibility: Any person 55+ living in District12 - Kawartha Lakes/Peterborough/Northumberland counties.

Venue: Cobourg Community Centre (CCC)   - Indoor, air-conditioned track

Venue Website: Cobourg Community Centre 

Location: 750 D'Arcy St. Cobourg, ON K9A 0G1

   
Gold, Silver, & Bronze Medals will be presented for each category.  Gold medalists may have the opportunity to represent District 12 at the Ontario 55+ Games to be held in Mississauga August 10-12, 2017; dependent upon space availability at their venue.  Participants may compete in only one division at the Ontario 55+ Games.
 
2017 Medal Winners:
 

3 k 55+ Men

J.C. Coque             GOLD

Andy Tesluk         SILVER

Peter Cain            BRONZE

 

3K 55 Men

Peter, J.C., Andy

   

3 k 55+ Women

Hope Bergeron    GOLD a tie

Eva Ferguson      GOLD a tie

Claudia Brown     BRONZE

 

 3K 55 Wm Hope

Hope

3K 55 Wm Eva

Eva

3K 55 Wm Claudia

Claudia

3 k 55+ Nordic Men

Arno Knop            GOLD

J. C. Coqu           SILVER

 

3k 55 Nordic Men

J.C. / Arno

I k 55+ Nordic Women

Bozana Brick GOLD

1K 55 Nordic Wm Bozana

Bozana

1.6 k 75+ Men

Paul Hay              GOLD

Arno Knop            SILVER

Bill Leggette         BRONZE

1 6K 75 Men

Arno / Paul / Bill

1.6 k 75+ Women

Bozana Brick  GOLD

Ann Knop       SILVER

1 6K 75 Wm

Ann / Bozana

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
OSGA Technical Information and Guidelines:  Walking - Prediction
 
 
Medal Winners from 2017:
 

3 k 55+ Men

J.C. Coque             32 sec. GOLD

Andy Tesluk         37 sec. SILVER

Peter Cain            1 min. 8 sec.BRONZE

 

 

Peter, J.C., Andy

   

3 k 55+ Women

Hope Bergeron    33 sec.   GOLD a tie

Eva Ferguson       33 sec.     GOLD a tie

Claudia Brown     43 sec.   BRONZE

 

 

Hope

Eva

Claudia

 
 
 
 
 

2018 Swimming Schedule

Thursday, May 24, 2018

Registration / Check-In:  10 am

 

Convenor: Lori Wills

Phone: 905-885-2474 Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Open Sprint Division (Single Race, Any Stroke): 55+ (50meters), 65+ (25meters), 75+ (25meters)

Prediction Division (Single Race, Any Stroke): 55+ (200meters), 65+ (100meters)

You can compete in both Prediction and Open Sprint events at the District competition.

District Games Eligibility: Any person 55+ living in District12 - KawarthaLakes/Peterborough/Northumberland counties.

Venue: Jack Burger Sports Complex

Location: 60 Highland Dr, Port Hope, ON L1A 4B3

Website: Jack Burger Sports Complex

 

Gold, Silver & Bronze medals will be presented at this event.  Gold medalists may have the opportunity to represent District 12 at the 55+ Ontario Games in Mississauga August 10-12, 2018.  Participants may compete in only one division at the Central Region 55+ Games.

 

 

OSGA Technical Information and Guidelines: Swimming

 ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
 
2017 RESULTS
 
55+ GOLD 200m Prediction - Bob Barnes
 
65+ GOLD 100m Prediction - Jean-Claude Coqu
 
75+ GOLD 100m Prediction - Bill Leggette
75+ SILVER 100m Prediction - Herman Vanderveen
75+ BRONZE 100m Prediction - Paul Hay
 
75+ GOLD 25m Sprint - Bill Leggette
75+ SILVER 25m Sprint - Paul Hay
75+ BRONZE 25m Sprint - Larry Flood
 
Congratulations to all the participants and winners!

Special Note: Although the District12 Table Tennis event will be held during the Summer Games, the winners are elegible for the Winter Games only at the provincial Winter Games.

 

2018 Table Tennis Schedule

Thursday, June 7, 2018 - 9 am

 

Convenor: Terry Musgrave  

Phone: 905-377-0160  Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Refreshments and light snacks will be provided.

 

Men's Doubles Division: 55+, 65+

Women's Doubles Division: 55+, 65+

Mixed Doubles Division: 55+, 65+

You can compete in both Men's and Mixed Doubles or Women's and Mixed Doubles.

District Games Eligibility: Any person 55+ living in District12 - Kawartha Lakes/Peterborough/Northumberland counties.

Venue: Cobourg Community Centre (CCC) 

Location: 750 D'Arcy St. Cobourg, ON K9A 0G1

Website:Cobourg Community Centre

 

Gold, Silver, & Bronze Medals will be presented.

OSGA Technical Information and Guidelines:  Table Tennis

 

  2016 Table Tennis Group   TableTennis4   P1120753

P1120914   P1120882   P1120768

P1120791    P1120899   P1120823

 

2018 Tennis Schedule

Saturday, June 2, 2018 at 9:00am

(Rain Date: Sunday, June 3, 2018 at 9:00am)

 

Convenor:    Vanessa Ferguson Kellman

Phone:          (289) 815-1497   Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Light snacks will be provide courtesy of the Port Hope Racquet Club.

Men's Doubles Division: 55+, 65+

Women's Doubles Division: 55+, 65+

Mixed Doubles Division: 55+, 65+

You can compete in both Men's and Mixed Doubles or Women's and Mixed Doubles at the District competition.

 

District Games Eligibility: Any person 55+ living in District12 - KawarthaLakes/Peterborough/Northumberland counties.

Venue: Port Hope Racquet Club

Location: Town Agricultural Park on McCaul St., Port Hope, ON.

 

Gold, Silver, & Bronze medals will be presented at this event.

The gold medal winners may be eligible to represent District 12 at the Ontario 55+ Games being held in Mississauga August 10-12, 2018, dependent upon availability at that venue.  Participants may compete in only one division at the Ontario 55+ Games.

 

OSGA Technical Information and Guidelines: Tennis