2019 Pickleball Schedule - Doubles - Men / Women / Mixed

 

 Tuesday, May 7, 2019 at 9 am

- Men's and Women's Doubles Round Robin & Final Matches

 

Wednesday, May 8, 2019 at 9 am

- Mixed Doubles Round Robin & Final Matches

 

 2019 RESULTS

 GOLD SILVER BRONZE
 55+ Men

 Steve Taylor &

James Ronson

Bill Pounden

& Paul Lee

Rob Rennie

& Andrew Morgan

 55+ Women

Roelie Vanderlaan

& Toni Rutland

Arlene Deck &

Joanne Jamieson

Pat Kenton &

Andree Cocburn

55+ Mixed

Joanne Jamieson &

Bill Pounden

Debbie Francis

& Steve Taylor

Karen Eyden

& Paul Lee

65+ Men

Gary Kirton &

Toby Smits

Bill O'Byrne &

Wayne Eddington

Gary Grossehadl

& Jim Vyn

65+ Mixed

Roelie Vanderlaan

& Bill O'Byrne

Toni Rutland

& Dave Adamson

Tena & Toby Smits

 

 

Convenor:  Rhonda Stephenson    (289) 251-6299         EMail:  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Men's / Women's Doubles Division:      55+, 65+

Mixed Doubles Division:                       55+, 65+

You can compete in both Men's and Mixed Doubles or Women's and Mixed Doubles at the District competition.

 

District Games Eligibility: Any person 55+ living in District12 - Kawartha Lakes/Peterborough/Northumberland counties.

 

Venue:  Cobourg Community Centre (CCC)            Indoor, air-conditioned gymnasium (6 courts)

Location: 750 D'Arcy St. Cobourg, ON K9A 0G1      Venue Website: Cobourg Community Centre

 

Gold, Silver, & Bronze medals will be presented in each age/competition category.  

 

Unfortunately, we were just advised on April 23rd that there will NOT be any Central Regional Games this summer.

 

OSGA Technical Information and Guidelines: Pickleball

 ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2018 RESULTS:

CONGRATULATIONS ARE EXTENDED TO THE FOLLOWING MEDALISTS:

55+ Men - Gold:            Dave Adamson & Gary Rodeck

55+ Men - Silver:          Steve Taylor & Toby Smits

55+ Men - Bronze:        Fred Cockburn & Andy Fiddes

55+ Ladies - Gold:       Liz Croft & Debbie Francis

55+ Ladies - Silver:     Joanne Jamieson & Jan O'Donnell

55 Ladies - Bronze:     Sandy Cowan & Arlene Deck

55+ Mixed - Gold:         Debbie Francis & Steve Taylor

55+ Mixed - Silver:       Liz Croft & Bill O'Byrne

55 Mixed - Bronze:      Jan O'Donnell & Neil Jilesen

65+ Men - Gold:           Wayne Eddington & Bill O'Byrne

65+ Men - Silver:          Mark Coulson & Andrew Morgan

65+ Men - Bronze:        Ken Burtinksy & John Dragstra

65+ Ladies - Gold:        Rhonda Stephenson & Roelie Vanderlaan

65+ Ladies - Silver:      Margaret Geldenhuys & Toni Rutland

65+ Ladies - Bronze:    Doris Lee & Tena Smits

65+ Mixed - Gold:         Annette Farr & Paul MacFarlane

65+ Mixed - Silver:       Sandy Cowan & Paul Whitehead

65+ Mixed - Bronze:     Rhonda Stephenson & Ken Knox

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

2017 RESULTS

Men 55+

MD55GOLD   MD55SILVER  MD55BRONZE

 GOLD - Peter & Jim Ronson                                     SILVER - Paul Lee & Neil Jepesen                            BRONZE - Art Thompson & Dave Adamson

 

Men 65+

MD65GOLD  MD65SILVER  MD65BRONZE

GOLD - Gary Kirton & Toby Smits                             SILVER - Paul McFarlane & Bill O`Byrne                    BRONZE - Andrew Morgan & Andy Tesluk

Women 55+

WD55GOLD  WD55SILVER

GOLD - Oriana Oszip and Jan O’Donnell                    SILVER - Liz Croft and Karen Thompson                   BRONZE - Linda Gaudet and Sue Shannon

Women 65+

WD65GOLD  WD65SILVER  WD65BRONZE

GOLD - Roelie Vanderlaan and Rhonda Stephenson      SILVER - Jocelyn Kunsken and Brenda Dowler         BRONZE - Carol Burd and Diane Tingle

Mixed Doubles 55+

                                                                              MX55SILVER

GOLD - Liz Croft and Bill O’Byrne                              SILVER - Roelie Vanderlaan and Jim Ronson              BRONZE - Oriana Oszip and Martyn Homer

 

Mixed Doubles 65+

MX65GOLD

GOLD - Cheryl Mumford and Gary Kirton                    SILVER -: Brenda Dowler and Andy Tesluk              BRONZE - Gerry Meredith and Ken Knox

2017 Action Photos

Pickleball CCC 17 05 25 1 Large  Pickleball CCC 17 05 25 6 Large  Pickleball OSGA games mixed 17 05 24 1 Large

 

Pickleball OSGA games mixed 17 05 24 4 Large  Pickleball OSGA games mixed 17 05 24 7 Large  Pickleball OSGA games mixed 17 05 24 9 Large

 

Pickleball OSGA games mixed 17 05 24 14 Large  Pickleball OSGA games mixed 17 05 24 16 Large  Pickleball OSGA games mixed 17 05 24 22 Large