2018 Pickleball Schedule

Tuesday, May 22, 2018 at 9 am (Men's and Women's Doubles Round Robin)

Wednesday, May 23, 2018 at 9 am (Mixed Doubles Round Robin)

 

Convenor: Martyn Homer

Phone: 905-372-0957 Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Light snacks and refreshments will be provided.

 

Men's Doubles Division: 55+, 65+

Women's Doubles Division: 55+, 65+

Mixed Doubles Division: 55+, 65+

You can compete in both Men's and Mixed Doubles or Women's and Mixed Doubles at the District competition.

 

District Games Eligibility: Any person 55+ living in District12 - Kawartha Lakes/Peterborough/Northumberland counties.

Venue: Cobourg Community Centre (CCC) 

Venue Website: Cobourg Community Centre

Location: 750 D'Arcy St. Cobourg, ON K9A 0G1

 

ALL medal winners at the district level are eligible to attend the Central Region 55+ Summer Games in Newmarket on August 23, 2017; therefore, each district may send a maximum of twelve (12) participants. Participants may compete in only one division at the Central Region 55+ Games.

OSGA Technical Information and Guidelines: Pickleball

 

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

2017 RESULTS

Men 55+

MD55GOLD   MD55SILVER  MD55BRONZE

 GOLD - Peter & Jim Ronson                                     SILVER - Paul Lee & Neil Jepesen                            BRONZE - Art Thompson & Dave Adamson

 

Men 65+

MD65GOLD  MD65SILVER  MD65BRONZE

GOLD - Gary Kirton & Toby Smits                             SILVER - Paul McFarlane & Bill O`Byrne                    BRONZE - Andrew Morgan & Andy Tesluk

Women 55+

WD55GOLD  WD55SILVER

GOLD - Oriana Oszip and Jan O’Donnell                    SILVER - Liz Croft and Karen Thompson                   BRONZE - Linda Gaudet and Sue Shannon

Women 65+

WD65GOLD  WD65SILVER  WD65BRONZE

GOLD - Roelie Vanderlaan and Rhonda Stephenson      SILVER - Jocelyn Kunsken and Brenda Dowler         BRONZE - Carol Burd and Diane Tingle

Mixed Doubles 55+

                                                                              MX55SILVER

GOLD - Liz Croft and Bill O’Byrne                              SILVER - Roelie Vanderlaan and Jim Ronson              BRONZE - Oriana Oszip and Martyn Homer

 

Mixed Doubles 65+

MX65GOLD

GOLD - Cheryl Mumford and Gary Kirton                    SILVER -: Brenda Dowler and Andy Tesluk              BRONZE - Gerry Meredith and Ken Knox

2017 Action Photos

Pickleball CCC 17 05 25 1 Large  Pickleball CCC 17 05 25 6 Large  Pickleball OSGA games mixed 17 05 24 1 Large

 

Pickleball OSGA games mixed 17 05 24 4 Large  Pickleball OSGA games mixed 17 05 24 7 Large  Pickleball OSGA games mixed 17 05 24 9 Large

 

Pickleball OSGA games mixed 17 05 24 14 Large  Pickleball OSGA games mixed 17 05 24 16 Large  Pickleball OSGA games mixed 17 05 24 22 Large

 

2016 RESULTS

Men 55+

Men 55 Gold   Men 55 Silver   Men 55 Bronze

GOLD - Paul Paffrath & DAve Adamson              SILVER - Rob Rennie & Gary Kirton                 SILVER - Gary Rodeck & Stan Zagar

Men 65+

Men 65 Gold   Men 65 Silver   Men 65 Bronze

GOLD - Andrew Morgan & Andy Tesluk                 SILVER - Jack Watkins & Bill O'Byrne                 BRONZE - Bob Ivers & Paul Chandler

Women 65+

Women 65 Gold   Women 65 Silver   

GOLD - Jocelyne Kunsken & Brenda Dowler      SILVER - Patricia Helcl & Cheryl Mumford       BRONZE - Brenda Catalano & Betty Steffler

Mixed 55+

Mixed 55 Gold   Mixed 55 Silver   Mixed 55 Bronze

GOLD - Martyn Homer & Barb Husband          SILVER - Karen & Art Thompson                  BRONZE - Gary Kirton & Roelie Vanderlaam

 

Mixed 65+

Mixed 65 Gold   Mixed 65 Silver   P1120571 Medium

GOLD - Brenda Dowler & Andy Tesluk               SILVER - Ron Wood & Jocelyne Kunsken               BRONZE - Ria Sonnenschejn & John Parnall

Click here for more photos of this event.

Congratulations to all the participants and winners!