2018 Walking Schedule

Wed. May 23, 2018 

 

2018 RESULTS:

CONGRATULATIONS ARE EXTENDED TO THE FOLLOWING MEDALISTS:

 

55+ Prediction - 3 km - Gold:            Theresa Wong

55+ Prediction - 3 km - Silver:           Eva Ferguson

55+ Prediction - 3 km - Bronze:        Hope Bergeron

55+ Prediction - 3 km - Gold:            Andre Labrosse

55+ Prediction - 3 km - Gold:            Michael Connor

75+ Preciction - 1.6 km - Gold:         Ann Knop

75+ Prediction - 1.6 km - Gold:         Paul Hay

75+ Prediicton - 1.6 km - Silver:       Arno Knop

75+ Prediction - 1.6 km - Bronze:     David Taylor

55+ Nordic - 3 km - Gold:                  Ann Knop

55+ Nordic - 3 km - Gold:                  Arno Knop

55 Nordic - 1 km - Gold:                    Ann Knop

55+ Nordic - 1 km - Gold:                  Arno Knop

Track opens at 9:30 am.  Convenor will call a few days in advance to

advise specific time for each competitor.

 

Convenor:    Nancy Massie   (905) 242-1411      This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Light Refreshments will be provided.
 
Prediction Walk Men/Women 55+ Division:   3 km (3000 metres) - 15 laps
Prediction Walk Men /Women 75+ Division:   1.6 km (1600 metres) - 8 laps
    
Prediction Walk Nordic Men/Women 55+ Division:   3 km (3000 metres) - 15 laps
Prediction Walk Nordic Men/Women 55+ Division:  1 km (1000 metres) - 5 laps
Individuals predict how long it will take them to complete the laps required (no timing devices permitted during the competition) and medalists are determined by closest time achieved versus their predicted time

District Games Eligibility: Any person 55+ living in District12 - Kawartha Lakes/Peterborough/Northumberland counties.

Venue: Cobourg Community Centre (CCC)   - Indoor, air-conditioned track

Venue Website: Cobourg Community Centre 

Location: 750 D'Arcy St. Cobourg, ON K9A 0G1

   
Gold, Silver, & Bronze Medals will be presented for each category.  Gold medalists may have the opportunity to represent District 12 at the Ontario 55+ Games to be held in Mississauga August 10-12, 2017; dependent upon space availability at their venue.  Participants may compete in only one division at the Ontario 55+ Games.
 
2017 Medal Winners:
 

3 k 55+ Men

J.C. Coque             GOLD

Andy Tesluk         SILVER

Peter Cain            BRONZE

 

3K 55 Men

Peter, J.C., Andy

   

3 k 55+ Women

Hope Bergeron    GOLD a tie

Eva Ferguson      GOLD a tie

Claudia Brown     BRONZE

 

 3K 55 Wm Hope

Hope

3K 55 Wm Eva

Eva

3K 55 Wm Claudia

Claudia

3 k 55+ Nordic Men

Arno Knop            GOLD

J. C. Coqu           SILVER

 

3k 55 Nordic Men

J.C. / Arno

I k 55+ Nordic Women

Bozana Brick GOLD

1K 55 Nordic Wm Bozana

Bozana

1.6 k 75+ Men

Paul Hay              GOLD

Arno Knop            SILVER

Bill Leggette         BRONZE

1 6K 75 Men

Arno / Paul / Bill

1.6 k 75+ Women

Bozana Brick  GOLD

Ann Knop       SILVER

1 6K 75 Wm

Ann / Bozana

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
OSGA Technical Information and Guidelines:  Walking - Prediction
 
 
Medal Winners from 2017:
 

3 k 55+ Men

J.C. Coque             32 sec. GOLD

Andy Tesluk         37 sec. SILVER

Peter Cain            1 min. 8 sec.BRONZE

 

 

Peter, J.C., Andy

   

3 k 55+ Women

Hope Bergeron    33 sec.   GOLD a tie

Eva Ferguson       33 sec.     GOLD a tie

Claudia Brown     43 sec.   BRONZE

 

 

Hope

Eva

Claudia